Dennis v. Escarcega
[…] In response, the Plaintiff concedes that she is not permitted to disclose to the jury the amount sought in the complaint. However, she insists that section 29-26-117 does not prevent her from suggesting to the jury a monetary value for such damages. For that proposition, Dennis relies on another provision of Tennessee Code Annotated, section 20-9-304, which provides that "[i]n the trial of a civil suit for personal injuries, counsel shall be allowed to argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury . . . ." In Elliot v.