Dennis v. Escarcega
[…] Cobb, No. W2009-00961-SC-S09-CV, ___ S.W.3d ___ (Tenn. 2010), part one of the Defendant's motion in limine is now appropriate for disposition. No. 1:08-cv-01055-JDB-egb Dockets.Justia.com The relief sought by Defendant's motion was "[t]o prohibit Plaintiff, Plaintiff[']s counsel or any of Plaintiff's witnesses from disclosing to the jury[] the amount of damages sought in this case or making any statements concerning the ultimate monetary worth of this action." (D.E. No. 52 at 1.) In support, Dr. Sherman relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-117, which provided that "[i]n a medical malpractice action the pleading filed by the plaintiff may state a demand for a specific sum, but such demand shall not be disclosed to the jury during a trial of the case; notwithstanding the provisions of § 20-9-302 to the contrary."1 Although not stated, according to the Plaintiff, the Defendant also seems to argue that this restriction on Plaintiff or her counsel should be extended to any mention of the value or worth of noneconomic damages, such as pain and suffering.