Dennis v. Escarcega
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED this 30th day of September, 2010. s/ J. DANIEL BREEN UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE Although the Court acknowledges the issue as framed and ultimately decided by the Tennessee Supreme Court is whether a party in a Tennessee medical malpractice case may make an "argument concerning the ultimate monetary worth of his or her action," that determination does not appear to be supported by the statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-304, or the decision from the eastern district of Tennessee federal court, upon which the Tennessee Supreme Court found support for its conclusion. Section 20-9-304, as well as its caption, only address the allowance of arguing "the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-304 (emphasis added). In Donathan v. Orthopaedic & Sports Medicine Clinic, PLLC, No. 4:07-cv-18, 2009 WL 3584263, at *11 (E.D. Tenn. Oct. 26, 2009), Judge Sandy Mattice compared the same two statutes as discussed in Elliott, Tenn. Code Ann.