Dennis v. Escarcega
[…] Nonetheless, as this Court is bound by the substantive laws of the state in which it sits under the directive of Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S. Ct. 817, 82 L. Ed. 1188 (1938), the ruling by the Tennessee Supreme Court seemingly controls. See also Losey v. N. Am. Philips Consumer Elecs. Corp., 792 F.2d 58, 62 (6th Cir. 1986) (In a diversity action brought in federal court "the court must apply state law in regard to availability and computation of damages."). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-9-304, as with any other argument in a trial, such suggestions or arguments must "conform to the evidence or reasonable deduction from the evidence in such case." 3 2 3