Nance v. United States of America
[…] context of facilitation of aggravated burglary in Sawyers. See Sawyers, 409
F.3d at 737-40 (reasoning that the underlying felony constitutes “an element”
that can be examined by the court because criminal facilitation in Tennessee
requires the government to show that the underlying crime actually occurred).
In Sawyers, the court held “that facilitation of aggravated burglary was,
categorically, a violent felony under the ACCA.” Id. at 740. The reasoning
of Sawyers applies with even greater force to the crime of facilitation of armed
robbery. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401 (“Robbery is the intentional or
knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the
person in fear.”). Nance’s challenges to the district court's treatment of
aggravated burglary and facilitation of armed robbery fail.
United States v. Nance, 481 F.3d at 886-88.
Nance acknowledges that the Court of Appeals affirmed his sentence, but asserts that