Miller vs. Drug Enforcement Agency
[…] They advised that the deadline for filing a claim was August 9, 2007 or, if the mailed notice was not received, July 26, 2007. The published notices also provided information concerning the option of filing a petition for remission or mitigation of forfeiture. It is undisputed that no written notice of the seizure was mailed to the Plaintiff. On August 21, 2007, after no properly executed claim for the funds had been received, and after the time for filing a claim had expired, DEA declared the property administratively forfeited pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1609.2 2 Section 1609 provides as follows: (a) In general. If no such claim is filed or bond given within the twenty days hereinbefore specified, the appropriate customs officer shall declare the vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage forfeited, and shall sell the same at public auction in the same manner as merchandise abandoned to the United States is sold or otherwise dispose of the same according to law, and shall deposit the proceeds of sale, after deducting the expenses described in section 1613 of this title, into the Customs Forfeiture Fund. (b) Effect A declaration of forfeiture under this section shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States. Title shall be deemed to vest in the United States free and clear of any liens or encumbrances (except for first preferred ship mortgages pursuant to section 961 of Title 46, Appendix, or any corresponding revision, consolidation, and enactment of such subsection in Title 46) from the date of the act for which the forfeiture was incurred. Officials of the various States, insular possessions, territories, and commonwealths of the United States shall, upon application of the appropriate customs officer accompanied by a certified copy of the declaration of forfeiture, remove any recorded liens or encumbrances which apply to such property and issue or reissue the necessary certificates of title, registration certificates, or similar documents to the United States or to any transferee of the United States. 4 CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Actions to set aside forfeiture are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 983(e), which provides that [a]ny person entitled to written notice of any nonjudicial civil forfeiture proceeding under a civil forfeiture statute who does not receive such notice may file a motion to set aside a