Bullwinkel v. United States Department of Energy et al
[…] entitlement to relief.
Without some factual allegation in the
complaint, it is hard to see how a claimant could satisfy the
requirement of providing not only ‘fair notice’ of the nature of
the claim, but also ‘grounds’ on which the claim rests.”).
Section 601 of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42
U.S.C. § 2000d, provides that “[n]o person in the United States
shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be
excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
17
subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving
Federal financial assistance.”
Section 602, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1,
provides in relevant part that “[e]ach Federal department and
agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to
any program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or contract . . . ,
is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of section
2000d of this title with respect to such program or activity by
issuing
rules,
regulations,
or
orders
of
general
applicability . . . .”
Private individuals may sue to enforce § 601 of Title VI.
Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 279, 121 S. Ct. 1511, 1516,
149 L. Ed. 2d 517 (2001).