Randy Martin v. Performance Boat Brokerage.COM, LLC et al
[…] any creditors, including judgment creditors . . ., who rely upon the record title of
the vessel.
Id. at 330-31 (emphasis added).
The court found that its reading of the subsection was
“reinforced when considering its remarkable breadth when compared with the language
Congress has used in other recording statutes,” citing 7 U.S.C. § 2531(d) (“[C]onveyance . . .
shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration,
without notice, unless it . . . is filed for recording in the Plant Variety Protection Office . . .”); 17
U.S.C. § 1320(d) (“[C]onveyance . . . shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or
mortgagee for a valuable consideration, unless it is recorded in the Office of the Administrator .
. .”); 35 U.S.C. § 261 (“[C]onveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or
mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and
Trademark Office . . .” ), and commented that “[i]f Congress meant to exclude a particular class
9
of persons from the protection of § 31321(a)(1), it certainly knew how and could have done so
clearly and explicitly.” Id. at 331 (emphasis added). The Mullane opinion further articulated
that