Randy Martin v. Performance Boat Brokerage.COM, LLC et al
[…] to federally documented vessels, which provides that
[a] bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument,
whenever made, that includes any part of a documented vessel or a vessel for
which an application for documentation is filed, must be filed with the Secretary
[of the Department of Homeland Security] to be valid, to the extent the vessel is
involved, against any person except . . . a person having actual notice of the sale,
conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument.
46 U.S.C. § 31321(a)(1)(C); see also 46 U.S.C. § 31301(7). The statute further states that
“[e]ach bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument that is filed in
substantial compliance with [§ 31321] is valid against any person from the time it is filed with
the Secretary [of the Department of Homeland Security].” 46 U.S.C. § 31321(a)(2); see also 46
U.S.C. § 31301(7).
The recording statute traces its roots back to the Vessel Sales and Mortgage
Recording Act of July 29, 1850. The Act of 1850 was passed, in part, to establish