Randy Martin v. Performance Boat Brokerage.COM, LLC et al
[…] 15
McKorkle v. First Penn. Banking & Trust Co., 459 F.2d 243, 247 (4th Cir. 1972).
Although not affecting this Court’s jurisdiction, which is based on diversity, courts
have casted doubt on their own admiralty jurisdiction when discussing security interests that
were “not ‘preferred mortgages.’” Lewco Corp. v. One 1984 23’ Chris Craft Motor Vessel, 889
F. Supp. 1114, 1118 (D. Minn. 1994). The District Court in Minnesota noted that “when
Congress passed the Ship Mortgage Act of 1920, it did not expand admiralty jurisdiction to
16
5
applied the recording provisions of 46 U.S.C. § 31321 to title disputes similar to the one before
the Court. Section 31321 provides the following:
(a) (1) A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related
instrument, whenever made, that includes any part of a
documented vessel or a vessel for which an application for
documentation is filed, must be filed with the Secretary [of the
Department of Homeland Security] to be valid, to the extent
the vessel is involved, against any person except—
(A) the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor;
(B) the heir or devisee of the grantor, mortgagor, or
assignor; and
(C) a person having actual notice of the sale, conveyance,
mortgage, assignment, or related instrument. 17
In other words, for documented vessels, in order for a transfer or purchase to be valid against a
subsequent purchaser—or in this case, a judgment lien creditor—such transfer or purchase must
be recorded immediately with the NVDC. Thus, a subsequent purchaser would be on notice of