Murdock et al v. State of Tennessee et al
[…] Id. § 12131(2). The term “public entity” includes “any State . . . government” and “any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State[.]” 12131(1)(A)—(B). Id. §§ The United States Supreme Court has held that Title II of the ADA applies to prisoners housed in state prisons. Pa. Dep’t of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 213, 118 S. Ct. 1952, 1956, 141 L. Ed. 2d 215 (1998).