Murdock et al v. State of Tennessee et al
[…] benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public
entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.”
42
U.S.C. § 12132. “The term ‘qualified individual with a disability’
means
an
individual
with
a
disability
who,
with
or
without
reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the
removal
of
architectural,
communication,
or
transportation
barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets
the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services
or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public
entity.”
Id. § 12131(2).
The term “public entity” includes “any
State . . . government” and “any department, agency, special
purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State[.]”
12131(1)(A)—(B).
Id. §§
The United States Supreme Court has held that
Title II of the ADA applies to prisoners housed in state prisons.
Pa. Dep’t of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 213, 118 S. Ct. 1952,
1956, 141 L. Ed. 2d 215 (1998).
Thus, Title II applies to claims