Clark v. Steward
[…] (D.E. 1 at 14.) This issue is barred by
procedural default due to Clark’s failure to object to the indictment pretrial and is therefore
DENIED.
C. Trial Court’s Jury Instruction (Claim 3)
Petitioner contends that the trial court erred in holding that a box cutter is a deadly weapon
within the confines of the applicable statute. (D.E. 1 at 15.) The State argues this issue is barred
by procedural default, fails to state a cognizable claim for habeas relief, and is meritless. (D.E.
22 at 23.) On direct appeal, the TCCA rejected Clark’s argument:
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1307 states:
(a)(1) A person commits an offense who carries with the intent to go armed a
firearm, a knife with a blade length exceeding four inches (4″), or a club.
(2)(A) The first violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class C misdemeanor, and, in
addition to possible imprisonment as provided by law, may be punished by a fine
not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500).
(B) A second or subsequent violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class B
misdemeanor.
23
(C) A violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person’s
carrying of a handgun occurred at a place open to the public where one (1) or
more persons were present.
(b)(1) A person commits an offense who possesses a handgun and:
(A) Has been convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force,
violence or a deadly weapon; or
(B) Has been convicted of a felony drug offense.
(2) An offense under subdivision (b)(1) is a Class E felony.
(c)(1) A person commits an offense who possesses a deadly weapon other than a
firearm with the intent to employ it during the commission of, attempt to commit,
or escape from a dangerous offense as defined in § 39-17-1324.
(2) A person commits an offense who possesses any deadly weapon with the
intent to employ it during the commission of, attempt to commit, or escape from
any offense not defined as a dangerous offense by § 39-17-1324.
(3) A violation of this subsection (c) is a Class E felony.
As we understand, the defendant argues that he was convicted of violating section
39-17-1307(a)(1). He contends that the trial court improperly instructed the jury that “a
deadly weapon means a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made or adapted for the