Clark v. Steward
[…] B. The Sufficiency of the Indictment (Claim 2)
The inmate contends that the indictment for attempted aggravated burglary was defective
because it failed to state an essential element of the offense. (D.E. 1 at 14.) The State argues this
claim is barred by procedural default as the TCCA decided this issue on an adequate and
independent state ground. (D.E. 22 at 23.) The TCCA rejected this argument on direct appeal:
An indictment or presentment must inform the accused of “the nature and cause of the
accusation.” U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. In addition, Tennessee
Code Annotated section 40-13-202 requires that an indictment “state the facts
constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition,
in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended
and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce
the proper judgment.”
An indictment that achieves its “overriding purpose of notice to the accused will be
considered sufficient to satisfy both constitutional and statutory requirements.” State v.
Hammonds, 30 S.W.3d 294, 300 (Tenn. 2000). Our supreme court has held that an