Nance et al v. United States
[…] Voluntary Compliance Initiative.
6
(h)
Alternatively, the Plaintiffs should be granted the requested relief because
they had reasonable cause for failing to timely file the 2003 Form 3520-A, which
was not due to willful neglect.
(D.E. 20 at 13-15.)
ASSERTIONS OF THE PARTIES AND ANALYSIS
The Government first submits that the tax period ending December 31, 2003 and, by
extension, the 2003 Form 3520-A, the late filing of which was the basis for the penalty at issue, was
not, as Plaintiffs claim, part of any agreement between the Nances and the IRS. Under 26 U.S.C.
§ 7121, the Service "is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to
the liability of such person . . . in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." 26
U.S.C. § 7121(a). Closing agreements under the statute are "final and conclusive," except on a
showing of "fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 7121(b).
Accordingly, "closing agreements are binding on the parties as to the matters agreed upon and may