Nance et al v. United States
[…] Thus, they submit that the Court is permitted to consider parol evidence -- in this case, the parties' conduct and Letter 3679 -- in construing the Closing Agreement. Even if the Court agreed with the Government that the 2003 Form 3520-A filing did not fall within the ambit of the Closing Agreement, 26 U.S.C. § 6677, which provides for the imposition of penalties for failure to file information with respect to foreign trusts and under which the penalty here was assessed, states that "[n]o penalty shall be imposed . . . on any failure which is shown to be due to reasonable cause or not due to willful neglect." 26 U.S.C. § 6677(d). "Reasonable cause" requires the taxpayer to demonstrate that he "exercised ordinary business care and prudence but nevertheless was unable to file the return within the prescribed time." United States v.