Nance et al v. United States
[…] they do not dispute that the Closing Agreement did not specifically mention 2003 returns, the
Plaintiffs insist that, at a minimum, there is some ambiguity as to whether it applied only to years
1997 through 2002 or to all tax years other than those ending after the date of the agreement. Thus,
they submit that the Court is permitted to consider parol evidence -- in this case, the parties' conduct
and Letter 3679 -- in construing the Closing Agreement.
Even if the Court agreed with the Government that the 2003 Form 3520-A filing did not fall
within the ambit of the Closing Agreement, 26 U.S.C. § 6677, which provides for the imposition of
penalties for failure to file information with respect to foreign trusts and under which the penalty
here was assessed, states that "[n]o penalty shall be imposed . . . on any failure which is shown to
be due to reasonable cause or not due to willful neglect." 26 U.S.C. § 6677(d). "Reasonable cause"
requires the taxpayer to demonstrate that he "exercised ordinary business care and prudence but
nevertheless was unable to file the return within the prescribed time." United States v. Boyle, 469