Nance et al v. United States
[…] (D.E. 20 at 13-15.) ASSERTIONS OF THE PARTIES AND ANALYSIS The Government first submits that the tax period ending December 31, 2003 and, by extension, the 2003 Form 3520-A, the late filing of which was the basis for the penalty at issue, was not, as Plaintiffs claim, part of any agreement between the Nances and the IRS. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7121, the Service "is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person . . . in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." 26 U.S.C. § 7121(a). Closing agreements under the statute are "final and conclusive," except on a showing of "fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 7121(b).