United States of America v. $225,300.00 in U.S. Funds from FirstBank (Jackson, Tenn) Account #86476002 in the Name of Norene Pumphrey et al
[…] 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss even if the Government's complaint does not provide all the facts that
5
would allow the Government to ultimately succeed in the forfeiture proceeding.” United States v.
630 Ardmore Drive, City of Durham, Parkwood Tp., Durham County, N.C., 178 F.Supp.2d 572,
581 (M.D.N.C. 2001). Therefore, “the particularity requirements for a forfeiture complaint set
out in Supplemental Rule E(2) must also be viewed in a more relaxed manner on a case by case
basis, particularly in face of the savings clause reference to ‘adequate evidence’ in 18 U.S.C. §
983(a)(3)(D).” Id. at 581-82.
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
This civil forfeiture action brought under 31 U.S.C. § 5317 allows for the seizure and
forfeiture to the federal government of “[a]ny property involved in a violation of section 5313,
5316, or 5324 of this title, or any conspiracy to commit any such violation, and any property
traceable to any such violation or conspiracy.” 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2). Sections 5313, 5316 and
5324 are provisions of the Bank Secrecy Act that impose reporting requirements on financial
institutions for certain currency transactions. Section 5313 mandates that
[w]hen a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the