Carsley v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] waived is the “fault” of the beneficiary. Watson v. Sullivan, 940 F.2d 168, 171 (6th Cir. 1991)
(per curiam); Chavez v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. 1:14-cv-532, 2015 WL 1730371, at *2 (S.D.
Ohio Apr. 14, 2015), report & recommendation adopted 2015 WL 4540138 (S.D. Ohio July 27,
2015). “Although the [SSA] may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does
not relieve the overpaid individual . . . from whom the [SSA] seeks to recover the overpayment
from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. As
explained in the regulation, fault depends “upon whether the facts show that the incorrect
payment to the individual . . . resulted from . . . [a]n incorrect statement made by the individual
which he knew or should have known to be incorrect”; “[f]ailure to furnish information which he
knew or should have known to be material”; or “acceptance of a payment which he either knew
or could have been expected to know was incorrect.” Id. Section 404(b) provides that “[i]n
making for purposes of [analyzing fault] any determination of whether any individual is without
fault, the Commissioner of Social Security shall specifically take into account any physical,
mental, educational, or linguistic limitation such individual may have[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(2);
see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.507 (the Commissioner “will consider all pertinent circumstances,
4
including the individual’s age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or
linguistic limitations . . . the individual has”).
A conclusion that the claimant was not without fault does not require a finding of bad
faith; instead, an overpayment may arise from an honest mistake. Morgan v. Finch, 423 F.2d
551, 553 (6th Cir. 1970); Quaynor v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., Civil Action No. 14-12258, 2015 WL