Carsley v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] is substantial evidence in the record that would have supported an opposite conclusion.” Id.
(internal quotation marks omitted). When considering whether substantial evidence supports the
Commissioner’s decision, the district courts “do not try the case de novo, resolve conflicts in
evidence, or decide questions of credibility.” Bass v. McMahon, 499 F.3d 506, 509 (6th Cir.
2007).
3
Section 404 of the Social Security Act permits the Commissioner to recover from persons
to whom Social Security benefits have been overpaid those monies in excess of the correct
amount. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). The statute further provides, however, that recovery may not be
had from “any person who is without fault if such . . . recovery would defeat the purpose of [the
statute] or would be against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1); see also 20
C.F.R. § 404.506(a).
The threshold inquiry in determining whether an overpayment of benefits should be
waived is the “fault” of the beneficiary. Watson v. Sullivan, 940 F.2d 168, 171 (6th Cir. 1991)
(per curiam); Chavez v. Comm’r of Soc.