Sipes et al v. Madison County Sheriff's Department et al
[…] trial.” Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S. Ct. 2548, 91 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1986); see
In re Morris, 260 F.3d 654, 665 (6th Cir. 2001) (same).
ANALYSIS
Defendants first maintain that they are entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiffs
lack standing to bring suit on behalf of the decedent.
2
The law of the forum state in which a federal civil rights action is brought applies where
federal law is “deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish
offenses against law.” 42 U.S.C. § 1988. The state law is controlling so long as it “is not
inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.” Id.; see also Robertson v.
Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 593–94, 98 S. Ct. 1991, 56 L. Ed. 554 (1978) (holding that forum state
laws regarding survival and wrongful death apply to §1983 claims so long as they do not
independently adversely affect the policies underlying such claims).