Watson v. Howerton (TVV)
[…] Hook v. Bobby, 661 F.3d 264, 269 (6th Cir. 2011), cert. denied sub. nom. Van Hook v. Robinson,
132 S. Ct. 1917 (2012); Clinkscale v. Carter, 375 F.3d 430, 440–41 (6th Cir. 2004).
In declining to address the merits of the post-conviction petition because it was untimely,
the TCCA unambiguously relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 40–30–102. Watson,
2011 WL 5841690, at *4; see also Peoples, 734 F.3d at 512 (requiring that courts “only treat a
state court order as enforcing the procedural default rule when it unambiguously relied on that
rule”). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102 states:
18
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), a person in custody under a
sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief under this
part within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate
court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of
the date on which the judgment became final, or consideration of the petition shall
be barred. The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including
any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity. Time is of the
essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen
established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of
the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise. Except as
specifically provided in subsections (b) and (c), the right to file a petition for postconviction relief or a motion to reopen under this chapter shall be extinguished
upon the expiration of the limitations period.
(b) No court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the
expiration of the limitations period unless:
(1) The claim in the petition is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court
establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time
of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required. The petition must be
filed within one (1) year of the ruling of the highest state appellate court or the
United States supreme court establishing a constitutional right that was not
recognized as existing at the time of trial;
(2) The claim in the petition is based upon new scientific evidence
establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent of the offense or offenses for