Douglas v. Jones et al
[…] That Douglas’s substantive claims arise under Tennessee law is
made
clear
complaint.
by
the
citations
in
paragraph
twenty-one
of
the
Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-21-702, which is cited
therein, states the remedies for malicious harassment.
(See also
D.E. 1-2 ¶ 10 (noting that Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-701 provides a
cause of action for malicious harassment).)
Paragraph
twenty-one
also
contains
a
cross-reference
to
paragraph eleven of the complaint, which refers to the remedies
available on a state-law claim of malicious harassment and quotes
(or misquotes) Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-309, a criminal
statute which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) The general assembly finds and declares that it is
the right of every person regardless of race, color,
ancestry, religion or national origin, to be secure and
protected from fear, intimidation, harassment and bodily
injury caused by the activities of groups and
individuals. . . .
(b) A person commits the offense of intimidating others
from exercising civil rights who:
. . . .
(2) Injures or threatens to injure or coerces
another person with the intent to unlawfully intimidate
another because that other exercised any right or