J.M. et al v. Weakley County Board of Education
[…] (B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers. (C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances. (D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression. (E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems. 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4)(i). The "term does not apply to children who are socially maladjusted, unless it is determined that they have an emotional disturbance under" subsection (c)(4)(i). 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4)(ii). It was the conclusion of this Court in Case No. 08-1254 that Judge Reynolds merely assumed H.M. was emotionally disturbed while failing to make any findings as 17 to whether any of the enumerated characteristics actually applied to her.