Milan Express Co., Inc. v. Applied Underwriters Captive Risk Assurance Company, Inc.
[…] Cf. Graphic Arts
Int'l Union, Local 199B v. Dayton Press, Inc., 573 F. Supp. 4, 7 (S.D. Ohio 1983)(concluding that
the question of arbitrability was not for the arbitrator to decide because the subject agreement did
not contain an “unequivocal” expression of the parties’ intent to submit such question to the
arbitrator). As such, the issue is within the province of the Court to resolve, and this objection is
13
overruled.
On the question of arbitrability, the magistrate judge found the RPA’s arbitration clause
unenforceable under § 25-2602.01(f)(4) of the Nebraska Revised Statutes. Section 25-2602.01
provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any
controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid [and] enforceable,” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 252602.01(b), except when that written contract is “an agreement concerning or relating to an
insurance policy other than a contract between insurance companies including a reinsurance
contract,” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2602.01(f)(4).
AUCRA objects to the fact that the magistrate judge focused solely on whether the RPA fell
into the narrow exception for reinsurance contracts without first analyzing whether the statute was