Davis v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] C.F.R. § 416.927(c) and address the appropriate factors. However, the ALJ then dismisses Dr.
Pickering’s findings because he referred to “Ms. Murphy” and because his opinions exemplify a
“boilerplate approach” and are “unsupported by the record as a whole.” (R. at 28). Although
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ simply dismissed Dr. Pickering’s opinion based upon a typographical
mistake, the Court finds that a reference to an individual who is neither the claimant nor the
claimant’s guardian does clearly raise doubts as to the accuracy of the report as to I. D. Yet 20
C.F.R. § 416.919p states that, if a report from a consultative examiner is “inadequate or incomplete,”
the ALJ “will contact the medical source who performed the consultative examination, give an
explanation of [the] evidentiary needs, and ask that the medical source furnish the missing
information or prepare a revised report.” The ALJ failed to do so and instead simply disregarded the
10
consultative examiner’s report based upon the reference to an individual by an incorrect name—an
error which appears may have been extremely simple to correct by contacting Dr. Pickering.