Watson v. Cobb et al
[…] due process.6
Plaintiff also alleges that the trial judge’s failure to accommodate her injury by providing a
more comfortable chair during the trial violated Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act.7
However, Plaintiff has not sued the State of Tennessee. Although she has sued Defendant Cobb in
his official capacity, he is the City Attorney, not an employee of the state court. The Madison
County Circuit Court, the official title of which is the Circuit Court for the Twenty-Sixth Judicial
District of Tennessee, is established pursuant to state law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-101 (“The
judicial power of the state is vested in judges of the courts of general sessions, recorders of certain
towns and cities, circuit courts, criminal courts, common law and chancery courts, chancery courts,
court of appeals, and the supreme court, and other courts created by law.”). Thus, a claim against
Defendant Cobb, even in his official capacity, cannot be construed as an ADA claim against the
State of Tennessee.
6
While Plaintiff alleges that no one told her what occurred during her absence, she does
not allege that she actually asked anyone what occurred.
7