Woodruff v. United States of America
[…] nature” of the analysis required to reach the correct result. [Wicks, 1997 WL
259375, at *3.] In addition, an application note to the Guidelines makes the result
that we have reached even less obvious. Added in 1997, it states that “[u]sing a
communications facility in committing, causing, or facilitating a drug offense (21
U.S.C. § 843(b)) is a ‘controlled substance offense’ if the offense of conviction
established that the underlying offense (the offense committed, caused, or
facilitated) was a ‘controlled substance offense.’” U.S. Sentencing Guidelines
Manual § 4B1.2 cmt. n.1 (1998). Section 843(b) prohibits a person from
“knowingly or intentionally . . . us[ing] any communication facility in committing
or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting [certain
felonies].” 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). The presence of the word “facilitating” in the
definition of this federal offense could possibly lead a court to conclude that
facilitation under Tennessee law is also a controlled-substance offense.