Jones v. United States of America
[…] 6
the four enumerated offenses, or the remainder of the Act’s definition of a violent felony.”
135 S. Ct. at 2563. Jones’s three convictions for aggravated robbery do not fall under the
residual clause of the ACCA.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-402(a) provides that “[a]ggravated robbery is
robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display
of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly
weapon; or . . . [w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” Robbery is defined in § 3913-401 as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by
violence or putting the person in fear.” The Sixth Circuit has held, even after the decision
in Johnson, that aggravated robbery in Tennessee is categorically a crime of violence under
the ACCA because it falls under the Act’s use-of-force clause, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i),