Reid v. Chandler et al
[…] facility).
C.
Claims Concerning Plaintiff’s Criminal Proceedings
Reid’s allegations of illegal search and seizure in violation of the Fourth Amendment and
his allegations that his trial counsel is ineffective appear to concern ongoing criminal
proceedings in state court and are not properly brought against Benton County. However, even
if Benton County was the proper Defendant, this Court cannot order that Plaintiff’s state criminal
charges be dismissed or otherwise interfere in those proceedings. Under the Anti-Injunction Act,
28 U.S.C. § 2283, “[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings
in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of
its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” The Sixth Circuit has explained that
“[t]he Act thereby creates ‘an absolute prohibition against enjoining state court proceedings,
unless the injunction falls within one of three specifically defined exceptions,’ which are set
8
forth in the statutory language.” Andreano v.