Sanders v. Jones
[…] that Ohio’s survivorship statute allowed the plaintiff’s case to go forward. Id. In reaching this
conclusion, the Court only referenced Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.21, which provides:
In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action
for mesne profits, or injuries to the person or property, or for deceit or fraud, also
shall survive; and such actions may be brought notwithstanding the death of the
person entitled or liable thereto.
However, it did not consider the effect of Ohio Rev. Code § 2311.21, which reads:
Unless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any court shall
abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except actions for libel,
slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, or against a judge of a county court
for misconduct in office, which shall abate by the death of either party.
7
Thus, arguably, as in Tennessee, state law claims for malicious prosecution in Ohio may indeed
abate upon the death of either party. The Crabbs holding did not disturb the abatement of these
purely state causes of action.