Sanders v. Jones
[…] Perhaps this is because many were drafted before 3 the emergence of § 1983 civil rights litigation,
which despite being passed in 1871, “languished in relative obscurity until 1961, when the
Supreme Court decided Monroe v. Pape[, 365 U.S. 167 (1961)].” Kaminski v. Coulter, 865 F.3d
339, 345–46 (6th Cir. 2017) (“Monroe opened the gates for § 1983 litigants, transforming the
of action arising out of a wrongful act, neglect, or default, except a cause of action for . . .
malicious prosecution, shall not be extinguished by reason of the death of the injured person.”);
Ohio Rev. Code § 2311.21 (“Unless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any
court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except actions for libel,
slander, malicious prosecution, . . . which shall abate by the death of either party.”); Okla. Stat.
tit. 12 § 1052 (“No action pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both the
parties thereto, except an action for libel, slander or malicious prosecution, which shall abate by
the death of the defendant.”); Brown v.