Nance v. Crockett County, Tennessee
[…] unanticipated contingent liabilities.” McLaughlin, 486 U.S. at 132.
An FLSA violation is willful "if the employer either knew or showed reckless disregard
for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the statute." Elwell v. Univ. Hosps.
Home Care Servs., 276 F.3d 832, 842 (6th Cir. 2002) (quoting McLaughlin, 486 U.S. at 133)
(internal quotation marks omitted). The implementing regulations instruct that “[a]ll of the facts
and circumstances surrounding the violation shall be taken into account in determining whether a
violation was willful.” 29 C.F.R. § 578.3(c)(1). An employer’s conduct is “knowing” if, among
other situations, it “received advice from a responsible official of the Wage and Hour Division to
the effect that the conduct in question is not lawful.” 29 C.F.R. § 578.3(c)(2); Walls v. Host
Int’l, Inc., Case No. 1:15-CV-00564, 2015 WL 5895211, at *3 (N.D. Ohio Oct. 7, 2015).
“Reckless disregard” includes circumstances in which “the employer should have inquired
further into whether its conduct was in compliance with [the FLSA], and failed to make adequate
further inquiry.” 29 C.F.R. § 578.3(c)(3); Walls, 2015 WL 5895211, at *3. Mere negligence or
16
unreasonableness on the employer’s part is insufficient to support a finding of willfulness.
Elwell, 276 F.3d at 841 n.5 (citing McLaughlin, 486 U.S. at 135); Hall v. Cocke Cty., Tenn., No.