Bundy v. Madison County Tennessee
[…] (Id. at 2.)
Under the terms of the TGTLA, governmental entities like Madison County are
“immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental
entities[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). This broad rule of immunity codified by the
Tennessee legislature is “subject to statutory exceptions in the [TGTLA’s] provisions.”
Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2001). One such exception is the
general waiver of immunity from suit for personal injury claims under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20205, which states that “[i]mmunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury
proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his
employment . . . .”
However, a retaliatory discharge claim “‘is by its very nature an action based on the
intent of the employer to discharge the employee for availing [herself] of the statutory remedy
under the workers’ compensation statutes. . . . [and] would not be a negligent act or omission and