Bundy v. Madison County Tennessee
[…] plaintiff failed to allege any specific negligent behavior on the part of the defendant).
Further, Bundy claims that the Sheriff participated in the intentional acts that resulted in
her constructive discharge, and was also negligent in supervising himself and those same
employees. (Compare Proposed Am. Compl. ¶ 19 with ¶ 18 4.) Accepting this allegation as true,
then the County, acting through the Sheriff, could not be liable for negligently supervising his
own intentional conduct.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 (“Immunity from suit of all
governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission . .
. .”) (emphasis added). While Bundy insists that the County Mayor and other high ranking
County officials were also negligent in supervising these employees, she does not explain how
they knew, or would have reason to know of the Sheriff’s, Lieutenant Petty’s, or other unnamed
3
4