Dempsey v. United States of America
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A). The definitions of “sexual act” and “sexual contact” are defined in 18 U.S.C. §§ 2246(2) and (3), respectively. See U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1 cmt. n.2. “Sexual act” is defined, in relevant part, as “the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, 11 or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D). Section 2246(3) defines “sexual contact” as “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). Petitioner’s assertion that none of the photos involved a sexual act or sexual contact is belied by the record.