United States of America v. Wygul
[…] statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that
17
indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, religion,
sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin, or an intention to make any such
preference, limitation, or discrimination.
42 U.S.C. § 3604(c). As the Sixth Circuit has noted, “the section ‘appl[ies] to all written or oral
. . . statements by a person engaged in the . . . rental of a dwelling.’” Campbell, 162 F. App’x at
466 (quoting 24 C.F.R. § 100.75(b)).
HUD regulations note that “[d]iscriminatory . . .
statements . . . include, but are not limited to: (2) expressing to . . . any other persons a
preference for or limitation on any purchaser or renter because of . . . sex . . . of such persons.”
24 C.F.R. § 100.75(c). It is well-established that sexual harassment is a form of discrimination
based on sex. See Meritor Sav. Bank, FSB v. Vinson, 477 U.S. 57, 66 (1986) (“a plaintiff may