Emergency Medical Care Facilities, PC v. BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee, Inc. et al
[…] An "emergency medical condition" is defined by the statute as "a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical 6 attention could reasonably be expected to result in . . . placing the health of the individual . . . in serious jeopardy, . . . serious impairment to bodily functions, or . . . serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(1)(A). Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-2355 defines "emergency medical condition" as "a medical condition that manifests itself by symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, that a prudent layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to potentially result in" serious impairment or dysfunction. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-2355(a)(1). The statute prohibits a health benefit plan from denying coverage for emergency services "if the symptoms presented by an enrollee . . . indicate that an emergency medical condition could exist[.]" Tenn.