Powell-Mays v. Obion County Circuit Court, TN
[…] District of Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the District of
Columbia.
4
To state a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, a plaintiff must allege two elements: (1) a deprivation
of rights secured by the “Constitution and laws” of the United States (2) committed by a
defendant acting under color of state law. Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 150
(1970).
The Circuit Court for the Twenty-Seventh Judicial District at Union City, also known as
the Obion County Circuit Court,3 is established pursuant to state law. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 16-1-101 (“The judicial power of the state is vested in judges of the courts of general sessions,
recorders of certain towns and cities, circuit courts, criminal courts, common law and chancery
courts, chancery courts, court of appeals, and the supreme court, and other courts created by
law.”). Thus, Obion County is not responsible for any prosecution of Plaintiff in the Obion
County Circuit Court. Plaintiff is being prosecuted by the State of Tennessee.
Plaintiff has no valid claim against the State of Tennessee. The Eleventh Amendment to