Crews v. United States of America
[…] Code Ann. § 3916-605. Because the escape conviction qualified as an ACCA predicate only under the residual clause, it may no longer be counted after the decision in Johnson. However, according to the PSR, Crews also has three prior Tennessee burglary convictions from 1993. The PSR describes those burglary convictions as involving unlawful entry into 4 buildings to commit theft. (PSR ¶ 37); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(1)-(3). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-402(c) provides that “[b]urglary under subdivision (a)(1), (2), or (3) is a Class D felony.” The Sixth Circuit has held that all Class D burglaries under § 39-14-402(a) are generic burglaries under the categorical approach. United States v. Priddy, 808 F.3d 683, 684-85 (6th Cir. 2015).