Fakorede v. Mid-South Heart Center, P.C.
[…] May 26, 2015). It is Plaintiff’s position in this case that MSHC was using him to further an illegal kickback scheme and that it, under the guise of the Contract, sought and obtained hundreds of thousands of dollars from the Hospital that should never have been paid. He asserts that these overpayments could be construed as inducing referrals from the Clinic to the Hospital. 5 Indeed, the Plaintiff has voiced no objection to the Court’s consideration of the Contract in its Rule 12(b)(6) review. 12 The FCA provides a cause of action for retaliatory employment discrimination. Section 3730(h), under which this action has been brought, entitles an employee “to all relief necessary to make that employee . . . whole, if that employee . . . is discharged . . . or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms or conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee . . . in furtherance of an action under [the FCA] or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of [the statute].” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(1). The purpose of the whistleblower provision is to “encourage any individual knowing of Government fraud to bring that information forward.” Yuhasz v. Brush Wellman, Inc., 341 F.3d 559, 562 (6th Cir. 2003).