MacArthur v. Bretting et al
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff is ORDERED to submit either a non-prisoner in forma pauperis affidavit or the $400 filing fee1 within thirty (30) days after the date of this order. The Clerk shall mail Plaintiff a copy of the non-prisoner in forma pauperis affidavit form along with this order. Failure to comply with this order in a timely manner will result in the dismissal of this action without further notice for failure to prosecute, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 41(b). IT IS SO ORDERED. s/ James D. Todd JAMES D. TODD UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE 1 Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1914(a) requires a civil filing fee of $350. In addition, § 1914(b) requires the clerk to “collect from the parties such additional fees . . . as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.” The Judicial Conference has prescribed an additional administrative fee of $50 for filing any civil case, except for cases seeking habeas corpus and cases in which the plaintiff is granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C. § 1915. Therefore, if Plaintiff is ultimately granted