Gallardo v. Los Portales Bolivar, LLC et al
[…] objection is made.”6 After reviewing the evidence, the Court is free to accept, reject, or modify the proposed findings or recommendations of the Magistrate Judge.7 The Court need not review, under a de novo or any other standard, those aspects of the report and recommendation to which no specific objection is made.8 Rather, the Court may simply adopt the findings and rulings of the Magistrate Judge to which no specific objection is filed.9 ANALYSIS Defendants have not objected to the Magistrate Judge’s discussion of relevant law on the conditional certification of an FLSA collective action. Section 216(b) of the FLSA provides as follows: An Action [under § 206] may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and on behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated. No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such 5 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B). 6 § 636(b)(1)(C). 7 Id. 8 Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 150 (1985). 9 Id. at 151. 7 action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.10 Suits brought pursuant to section 216(b) are collective actions, as opposed to class actions, in that similarly situated plaintiffs are permitted to “opt into” the suit rather than “opt out” as required by Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 11 Courts generally employ a twostage