Woods, et al v. United States Drug Enforcement Administration, et al
[…] Ohio Dept. of Commerce, 296 F.3d 477, 484 (6th Cir. 2002)). 9 Am. Civil Liberties Union Fund of Mich. v. Livingston Cnty., 796 F.3d 636, 642 (6th Cir. 2015) (describing preliminary injunctions as “extraordinary and drastic remedies”). 10 Leary v. Daeschner, 228 F.3d 729, 739 (6th Cir. 2000). 11 Tenke Corp., 511 F.3d at 552 (citing See Lexington–Fayette Urban County Gov't v. BellSouth Telecomm., Inc., 14 F. App’x 636, 639 (6th Cir. 2001)). 12 Id. at 553. 13 Bzdzuich v. U.S. Drug Enforcement Admin., 76 F.3d 738, 741 (6th Cir. 1996). 5 Controlled Substances Act’s implementing regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 1301.76(a) prohibit a controlled substances registrant from employing “as an agent or employee who has access to controlled substances, any person who has . . . surrendered a DEA registration for cause.”14 DEA has discretion to allow exceptions when a person makes a written request to DEA for an exception to 21 C.F.R. § 1301.76(a), or any other regulation promulgated under the Controlled Substances Act, “stating the reasons for such exception.”.15 Plaintiffs have shown through their affidavits