Woods, et al v. United States Drug Enforcement Administration, et al
[…] DEA granted those petitions and was at all times aware of each physician’s practice at HCCH. Plaintiffs now allege that Defendants should not be able to deprive them of the opportunity to practice at HCCH pending the disposition of Plaintiffs’ and./or HCCH’s application for an an employment waiver from the DEA. The Court finds that Plaintiffs’ proof shows a likelihood of success on the merits as to their laches claim. 16 “Laches is the negligent and unintentional failure to protect one’s rights.”17 14 21 C.F.R. § 1301.76(a). The regulation defines “for cause” to mean “a surrender in lieu of, or as a consequence of, any federal or state administrative, civil or criminal action resulting from an investigation of the individual’s handling of controlled substances.” Plaintiffs allege that DEA has advised them that Plaintiffs are within the class of registrants described in § 1301.76(a). However, there is no evidence before the Court to show that Dr. Woods or Dr.