Woods, et al v. United States Drug Enforcement Administration, et al
[…] Hosseini v. Johnson, 826 F.3d 354, 360 (6th Cir. 2016) (stating that the “agency action” within the meaning of section 702 must also be “final” within the meaning of section 704). Respondents further assert that 21 U.S.C. § 877 deprives the Court of jurisdiction over this matter completely. It provides: All final determinations, findings, and conclusions . . . shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved, except that any person aggrieved . . . may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place of business is located . . . . 21 U.S.C. § 877. This statute has the effect of removing the district courts’ jurisdiction,5 and the Sixth Circuit has held that “[u]nder 21 U.S.C. § 877, the courts of appeals have exclusive jurisdiction over final determinations of the [DEA].”6 Mokdad v.