Seay v. Batts
[…] transfer of Seay’s custody. See White v. Lamanna, 42 F. App’x 670, 671 (6th Cir. 2002).
Respondent is therefore the current warden of FCI Memphis, Angela Owens. The Clerk is
DIRECTED to substitute Angela Owens for Myron Batts as Respondent.
3
States v. Westmoreland, 974 F.2d 736, 737-38 (6th Cir. 1992). In this case, the BOP has not
argued that Petitioner has not exhausted his administrative remedies.
Calculation of a federal prisoner’s sentence, including its commencement date and any
credit for custody before sentencing, is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585. Section 3585(a) provides
that “[a] sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in
custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the
official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). The
determination of whether a prisoner is entitled to credit for custody occurring before
commencement of his federal sentence is governed by § 3585(b), which specifies:
A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any