Mitchell v. Eli Lilly And Company et al
[…] alleged inadequacy of the initial FDA approved label fails as a matter of law because Defendant
was required to use that label when it first marketed Jardiance and could not have changed the
label after FDA approval based on alleged pre-launch data that was known to the FDA at the
time of the approval. See In re Celexa, 779 F.3d at 43 (affirming dismissal of complaint because
defendants could not have independently changed drug label at time of FDA approval). See also
3
The CBE process permits drug manufacturers to “add or strengthen a contraindication,
warning, [or] precaution,” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (2006), or to “add or strengthen an
instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug
product,” C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(C). When making labeling changes using the CBE process,
drug manufacturers need not wait for preapproval by the FDA. Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 568. They
need only simultaneously file a supplemental application with the FDA. 21 C.F.R. §
314.70(c)(6).
7
Utts v.