Mitchell v. Eli Lilly And Company et al
[…] Strayhorn v. Wyeth Pharm., Inc., 887 F. Supp.2d 799, 813 (W.D. Tenn. 2012) (internal footnotes
omitted). To maintain a claim under the TPLA, regardless of the theory of recovery, “the
plaintiff must show that: (1) the product was defective and/or unreasonably dangerous, (2) the
defect existed at the time the product left the manufacturer’s control, and (3) the plaintiff’s injury
was proximately caused by the defective product.” Sigler v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 532 F.3d
469, 483 (6th Cir. 2008). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a) (providing that, under the
TPLA, a plaintiff may recover for injuries caused by a product that was “in a defective condition
or unreasonably dangerous at the time [the product] left the control of the manufacturer or
seller”).
Under Tennessee law, “[m]anufacturers of prescription drugs . . . have a duty to market
and distribute their products in a way that minimizes the risk or danger . . . [and] may discharge
their duty by distributing the drugs with proper directions and adequate warnings;” adequate