Mitchell v. Eli Lilly And Company et al
[…] Upjohn Co., 890 S.W.2d 425, 428-29 (Tenn. 1994).
“To plead a ‘failure to warn’ claim, Plaintiff must allege facts for the Court to infer that the
Device was ‘unreasonably dangerous’ within the meaning of T.C.A. § 29–28–102(8).” Maness
v. Boston Sci., 751 F. Supp. 2d 962, 970 (E.D. Tenn. 2010) (footnote omitted).
As noted by Defendant, the FDA has the sole authority to approve prescription drugs for
sale in the United States, and the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act requires drug
manufacturers to gain FDA approval before marketing or selling a new drug in interstate
commerce.
21 U.S.C. § 355(a). To receive approval, the drug must “meet[] the statutory
5
standards for safety and effectiveness, manufacturing and controls, and labeling,” as determined
by the FDA. 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) (“[The] FDA is required to exercise its scientific judgment
to determine the kind and quantity of data and information an applicant is required to provide for
a particular drug to meet the statutory standards.”) The NDA or sNDA2 must include “the
labeling proposed to be used” for the drug, 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(F), 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(c)(2)(i),
and “a discussion of why the [drug’s] benefits exceed the risks under the conditions stated in the
labeling.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(5)(viii).