Mitchell v. Eli Lilly And Company et al
[…] commerce.
21 U.S.C. § 355(a). To receive approval, the drug must “meet[] the statutory
5
standards for safety and effectiveness, manufacturing and controls, and labeling,” as determined
by the FDA. 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) (“[The] FDA is required to exercise its scientific judgment
to determine the kind and quantity of data and information an applicant is required to provide for
a particular drug to meet the statutory standards.”) The NDA or sNDA2 must include “the
labeling proposed to be used” for the drug, 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(F), 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(c)(2)(i),
and “a discussion of why the [drug’s] benefits exceed the risks under the conditions stated in the
labeling.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(5)(viii). The NDA or sNDA must also include “[t]he proposed
text of the labeling . . . with annotations to the information in the [application] that support the
inclusion of each statement . . . .” Id. § 314.50(c)(2)(i). To approve an NDA or sNDA, the FDA