Mitchell v. Eli Lilly And Company et al
[…] label. “First, the default rule is that a manufacturer must secure FDA approval for a proposed
change prior to distributing the product with the changed label.” In re Celexa & Lexapro Mktg.
& Sales Practices Litig., 779 F.3d 34, 37 (1st Cir. 2015) (citation omitted). Second, a drug
manufacturer can, without prior FDA approval, make certain types of changes to the drug’s label
2
An NDA or sNDA (supplemental new drug application) consists of a compilation of materials
that includes “full reports of [all clinical] investigations,” 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(A); 21 C.F.R. §
314.50(d)(5), relevant nonclinical studies, and “any other data or information relevant to an
evaluation of the safety and effectiveness of the drug product . . . .” 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(2),
(d)(5)(iv).
6
by sending a “supplement submission” to the FDA pursuant to the CBE process.3 21 C.F.R. §
314.70(c)(6)(iii).
To use the CBE process, the drug manufacturer must satisfy two requirements. First, the