Lohner v. Lake County Tennessee et al
[…] The Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act
(“TGTLA”) provides that “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury
which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental
1
For this reason, the Court uses the term “Defendant” hereinafter to refer to Lake County
individually.
5
entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or
proprietary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). The term “governmental entity” encompasses
political subdivisions of the state, including counties. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-102(3)(A). The
statute contains several exceptions, waiving Tennessee’s sovereign immunity in certain
situations. Plaintiff cites section 29-20-205, which removes immunity “for injury proximately
caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment,” as
grounds for maintaining this suit. (Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205; see ECF No. 1-1 at 4.)
This provision, however, also has its own exceptions. Defendant notes that sovereign
immunity is not removed “if the injury arises out of . . . civil rights.” Tenn.