Hazlehurst v. Centers for Disease Control
[…] in response, Plaintiff filed a cross-motion for summary judgment. (ECF No. 30.) Defendant has
filed its response to Plaintiff’s cross-motion. (ECF No. 35.) Additionally, Plaintiff has filed a
motion to supplement the administrative record. (ECF No. 29.) Defendant has filed a response
opposing Plaintiff’s motion to supplement.2 (ECF No. 34.)
For the reasons set forth below, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is
GRANTED, Plaintiff’s cross-motion for summary judgment is DENIED, and Plaintiff’s motion
to supplement the administrative record is DENIED.
Background
Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301, a federal agency may enact procedures for responding to
subpoenas and other requests for testimony. Agencies may “prescribe regulations of the
government of [its] department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance
of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.” Id.
These regulations are known as Touhy regulations, and requests made under them are called
Touhy requests. See United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951) (upholding
agencies’ authority to create such regulations). “When a litigant seeks to obtain documents from