Hardin v. Lindamood
[…] prejudice because he “fails to show that there was any reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s
unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different[.]” (ECF No. 13 at
12.)
The Court concludes that Petitioner has not met Strickland’s prejudice prong.9 As pertinent
here, “[a] standard offender is a defendant not sentenced as . . . [a] multiple offender, . . . persistent
As a Range 1 standard offender, Hardin’s sentencing range for aggravated burglary was “eight
to twelve years for each count.” (ECF 12-3 at 22.) See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(a)(2)
(a “Range 1 sentence . . . [f]or a Class B felony [is] not less than eight (8) nor more than twelve
(12) years[.]”). Therefore, each eleven-year sentence imposed in Petitioner’s case was below the
maximum.
7
Petitioner did not “lack [a] criminal history.” The assertion is therefore liberally construed as
“limited criminal history.”
8