Baxter v. Washburn
[…] rejection of the claim meets AEDPA’s deferential standards. The argument is well-taken.
As relevant here, Baxter “was charged with a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39–16–609, which in pertinent part provides that ‘[i]t is unlawful for any person to
knowingly fail to appear as directed by a lawful authority if the person . . . [h]as been lawfully
released from custody, with or without bail, on condition of subsequent appearance at an official
proceeding or penal institution at a specified time or place[.]’” Baxter, 2014 WL 29102, at *3
(quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609(a)). The statute further provides that “[i]t is a defense to
10
prosecution under this section that . . . [t]he person had a reasonable excuse for failure to appear
at the specified time and place.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609(b).
Under Tennessee case law, “the requisite mental element expressed in the proscriptive
statute is knowing.” Baxter, 204 WL 29102 at *3. “Establishing the mental state of knowing
‘will usually depend on inference and circumstantial evidence.’”
Id. (quoting State v.