Iron Horse Energy Services, Inc. v. Southern Concrete Products, Inc.
[…] Integrity Med. Sys., Inc., No. 1:16-cv-02559STA-egb, 2017 WL 4171987, at *6-7 (W.D. Tenn. Sept. 20, 2017) (applying common-law definition of breach of contract to claim covered by UCC). However, even if the additional elements were required to state a claim for breach of contract, Plaintiff insists that the amended complaint sets forth sufficient allegations of rejection or revocation of acceptance. The Court agrees. Under Tennessee’s UCC, a purchaser of goods may reject or revoke acceptance upon a breach of contract by a seller. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-711(1). Rejection of goods “must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender” and the buyer must “seasonably” notify the seller. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-602(1). Further, “if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods . . .[,] he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller’s disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-602(2)(b).