Reed et al v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] After a review of this Court’s decision on liability, the Magistrate Judge considered the issue of who should decide the matter of damages – a jury or the Court – by examining the background of Title 14. Title 14, in part, provides the following findings: “[t]he right at common law to personal security and the liberty to be free from an unwanted touching of one’s limbs and body was retained by the people of this state, and that right includes rights and duties with respect to medical treatment administered by other persons, such as through COVID-19 vaccinations.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-1-102(4). “Consistent with our constitutionally recognized and inalienable right of liberty, every person 3 within this state is and must remain free to choose or to decline to be vaccinated against COVID-19 without penalty or threat of penalty.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-1102(6). Title 14’s stated purpose is “to safeguard the constitutional rights and liberty interests of persons during the COVID-19 pandemic. This title must be construed broadly to effectuate the purpose described in this section.” Tenn.