Reed et al v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] Brown v. Bd. of Educ. of Shelby Cty. Sch., 47 F. Supp. 3d 665, 674 (W.D. Tenn. 2014) (citing Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 149 (1985)). 2 In his report and recommendation, the Magistrate Judge summarized the background of this lawsuit as stated in this Court’s order granting Plaintiffs’ motion for partial summary judgment. The Tennessee General Assembly enacted Title 14, effective November 12, 2021, to create a number of protections related to the COVID-19 pandemic. Section 14-2-102 provides that “[a] private business, governmental entity, school, or local education agency shall not compel or otherwise take an adverse action against a person to compel the person to provide proof of vaccination if the person objects to receiving a COVID-19 vaccine for any reason.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-102(a). Title 14 grants a person injured as a result of such a violation a private right of action to seek “injunctive relief and to recover compensatory damages and reasonable attorneys’ fees against an alleged violator.”