Chaner v. United States of America
[…] PageID 13
2001) (“[A] prisoner may seek judicial review of the computation of [his] credit[s] under 28 U.S.C.
§ 2241[.]”). “[T]he proper respondent to a habeas petition is ‘the person who has custody over
[the petitioner.]’” Rumsfeld v. Padilla, 542 U.S. 426, 434 (2004) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2242)
(citing 28 U.S.C. § 2243). The custodian of an individual who is on federal supervised release is
typically the chief probation officer in the office of United States Probation Services for the district
in which the petitioner resides. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(e) (“A prisoner whose sentence includes a
term of supervised release after imprisonment shall be released . . . to the supervision of a probation
officer[.]”); 18 U.S.C. § 3602(c) (“If the court appoints more than one probation officer, one may
be designated by the court as chief probation officer and shall direct the work of all probation
officers serving in the judicial district.”). The proper respondent in a § 2241 proceeding brought
by a petitioner on federal supervised release is therefore the chief probation officer overseeing his
supervised release. See United States v. Dohrmann, 36 F. App'x. 879, 881 (9th Cir. 2002) (relevant