Cameron v. Vantell et al
[…] Hopkins v. Tenn. Bd. of Paroles & Prob., 60 S.W.3d 79, 82 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). Because actions of the Board are deemed “judicial” in nature and “not reviewable if done according to law,” prisoners have only the limited right of review afforded by the common law writ of certiorari. Stewart v. Schofield, 368 S.W.3d 457, 465 (Tenn. 2012). Before a prisoner may seek judicial review of an adverse decision by the Board, he must exhaust the internal appellate remedies provided by the Board. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28105(d)(11) (allowing a prisoner “whose parole has been revoked or rescinded, or who ha[s] been denied parole, or whose grant of parole has been rescinded” to request appellate review by the Board). An inmate, like Petitioner, who has had his grant of parole rescinded, must submit a written request for appellate review to the Board “within forty-five (45) days from the date the inmate signed the decision notification.”