Johnson, et al v. Memphis, City of
[…] Rule 69(a)(1) is clear that state law governs the execution of a judgment and circumscribes the Court’s power to order other means of execution. This means that Tennessee law on writs of execution applies in this case unless Plaintiff can demonstrate otherwise. As Plaintiffs concede in their Motion, Defendant’s property, including monetary deposits and funds in its possession, is exempt from legal process. Tenn. Code Ann. §6-54-115 provides that “[t]he public property of every municipality, of every character and description, used for strictly municipal purposes, is exempt from seizure by attachment, execution or other legal process; nor shall municipal funds in the hands of its treasurer or depository be subject to garnishment or other legal process, except as is elsewhere provided.”12 Plaintiffs’ request to circumvent Tennessee law and require Defendant to deposit the backpay award into the Court’s registry runs against Rule 69(a)(1)’s design and intent to follow strictly state law on the execution of a judgment.