Gregory v. City of Memphis et al
[…] Theatrical, Inc. v. Federal Express Corp., 89 F.3d 1244, 1248
(6th Cir. 1996)). Plaintiff must “show only that the complaint
alleges a claim under federal law, and that the ‘claim is
substantial.’” Id. “A federal claim is substantial ‘unless prior
decisions inescapably render [it] frivolous.’” Id.
9
A
“‘plaintiff can survive [a 12(b)(1)] motion by showing any
arguable basis in law for the claim made.’” Id.
Both Plaintiffs allege that the basis for the Court’s
jurisdiction is a claim arising under the FTCA and that the
Court has federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §
1346(b).
(Compl. 09-cv-2054; Compl. 09-cv-2730.)
Both allege
that the United States is the proper defendant as the employer
at all relevant times of the decedent and her supervisors.
(Id.)
Both allege that they suffered “injury or death caused by
the negligent or wrongful act or omission of an[] employee of
the Government while acting within the scope of his office,” and
allege the circumstances establishing that negligence.
U.S.C. § 2675. (Id.)
28
Both allege that they have exhausted the
available administrative remedies as required by the statute and
that their complaints are made in compliance with the various