Gregory v. City of Memphis et al
[…] Marshals’ decision not to prevent a dangerous situation by
locating Fisher using the GPS chip in her gun is not the kind of
decision that is intended to be protected.
This argument also
fails because, characterizing the Government’s decision more
broadly, it is settled law in the Sixth Circuit that
“[d]ecisions concerning the proper response to hazards are
25
protected from tort liability by the discretionary function
exception.”
Id.
2. The Policeman’s Rule
The Government argues in the alternative that jurisdiction
is barred by the Tennessee Policeman’s Rule.
Under 28 U.S.C. §
1346(b)(1), district courts “shall have exclusive jurisdiction
of civil actions on claims against the United States...under
circumstances where the United States, if a private person,
would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of
the place where the act or omission occurred.”
The parties
agree that the law of the State of Tennessee applies to Taylor’s
claim.
Taylor does not contest the Government’s assertion that
the injuries he received arise out of risks particular to his
profession as a police officer.
The Government contends that, under the Policeman’s Rule,