Gregory v. City of Memphis et al
[…] The Government also
argues that jurisdiction is barred on the alternative ground
that there is a “substantial question” about coverage for
11
Fisher’s death under the exclusive remedy of the Federal
Employee’s Compensation Act (“FECA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 8101, et seq.
1. The Discretionary-Function Exception
The limited waiver of sovereign immunity in the FTCA is
subject to a number of exceptions.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2680.
The
Government argues that the actions the Marshals took on May 13
and 14, 2006, are excluded from judicial review by the
discretionary-function exception to the FTCA.
2680(a).
U.S.C.
28 U.S.C. §
Section 2680(a) states that “[t]he provisions of [28
§§ 2671, et seq.]...shall not apply to – any claim based
upon...the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or
perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a
federal agency or employee of the government, whether or not the
discretion involved be abused.”
Id.
To determine “whether allegedly tortious conduct falls
within the discretionary-function exception, [the Sixth Circuit]
applies the Supreme Court’s two-pronged Gaubert test.”
v. United States, 670 F.3d 686, 693 (6th Cir. 2011).
Milligan
The first