Gregory v. City of Memphis et al
[…] (Taylor Crossclaim ¶¶ 63-64.)
Taylor alleges that Memphis' negligence was the proximate cause
of the injuries he sustained.
(Id. at ¶ 65.)
29
Memphis agrees that Taylor has properly alleged his
negligence claim under the TGTLA.
p. 20.)
(Memphis Mot. for Summ. J.,
It argues, however, that Taylor’s claim is barred by
one or more exceptions to the waiver of sovereign immunity in
the TGTLA.
1. Civil Rights Exception
Memphis argues that not only Gregory's, but also Taylor's,
claim should be barred by the civil rights exception to the
TGTLA.
(See Id.); Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-20-205(2) (“Immunity
from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury
proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any
employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury
arises out of...civil rights.”).
Taylor does not allege a violation of his civil rights, but
rather that his employer, Memphis, negligently failed to warn
him of circumstances that led to a reasonably foreseeable injury
to him in his line of duty.
See Parker v. Henderson Cnty., No.