Woods-Calhoun v. Potter
[…] However, the Court finds that it need not reach the issue because Plaintiff cannot make out her prima facie case of age discrimination. More specifically, Plaintiff cannot establish that she was at least forty (40) years of age at the time of her adverse action.29 The 26 29 U.S.C. § 633a (2000). Stevens v. Dep't of Treasury, 500 U.S. 1, 12, 111 S.Ct. 1562, 114 L.Ed.2d 1 (1991) (Stevens, J., concurring and dissenting). See 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d) (allowing individual to file suit without filing EEOC complaint but requiring notice to EEOC of intent to sue); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.201(a) (2002) ("As an alternative to filing a complaint under this part, an aggrieved individual may file a civil action in a United States district court under the ADEA. . . ."). 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."); Ercegovich v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 154 F.3d 344, 10 29 28 27 record shows that at the time of her discharge Plaintiff was thirty-nine (39) years old.