Branson v. Harrah's Tunica Corporation et al
[…] his employer and reasserted its motion for summary judgment in that regard. The Court reserved
ruling on HET’s Rule 52(c) motion and has decided those issues herein.
8
III.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A.
Employer Status
The ADEA makes certain employment practices unlawful. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 et seq.
As a preliminary matter, a plaintiff bringing suit under the ADEA must demonstrate that the
defendant is the plaintiff’s employer. This determination focuses on whether the defendant falls
under the ADEA’s definition of “employer,” 29 U.S.C. § 630(b), and whether an employment
relationship existed between the plaintiff and the defendant. See Lilley v. BTM Corp., 958 F.2d
746, 750 (6th Cir. 1992). Under the ADEA, “[t]he term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in
industry affecting commerce who has twenty [20] or more employees for each working day in
each of twenty [20] or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year[.]” 29
U.S.C. § 630(b). The determination of whether an employment relationship existed involves an
examination of whether the alleged employer had the authority to make key management
decisions and exercised control over the manner and means of the plaintiff’s work. Sutherland v.
Mich.