McClaren v. United Health Services, Inc.
[…] Stein v. Davidson Hotel Co., 945 S.W.2d 714, 717
(Tenn. 1997) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The Plaintiff is the master of his Complaint and, therefore, bears the responsibility or of pointing the Court to statutory public
provisions
administrative
regulations
evincing
the
policy position he claims for his protection. Tenn. App. LEXIS 724, at *12.
Vancleave, 2009
McClaren has identified one Tennessee statutory provision that he claims Compass violated when CEO McPherson ordered him to "do something" about his state-issued rear license plate. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 55-4-110 requires the display of vehicle registration plates on each motor vehicle in
Tennessee and states, in pertinent part: (a) The registration plate issued for passenger motor vehicles shall be attached on the rear of the vehicle. ... (b) Every registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued so to prevent the plate 13